Program

This program will continue to be updated. Download printable PDF version

Titles of speakers and workshops are hyperlinked where possible. Click to see a description.

Venues: QT Canberra, 1 London Circuit and The Great Hall, Parliament House

Tuesday 23 May 2017
1000–2000Registration, Level 1 foyer, QT Canberra
How do Industry Growth Centres engage with business and researchers to boost sector competitiveness?
Ballroom 2Ballroom 3Studio 1Studio 2Studio 3Studio 4
1100–1300Mission: Impossible-Engagement Protocol

Food Innovation Australia Ltd

Mr Angus Crossan, Manager-Innovation & Mr George Peppou, Design Innovation Practitioner
MTPConnect engagement strategies and initiatives

MTPConnect

Dr Alfredo Martinez-Coll, General Manager, Stakeholder Engagement
A guide to how we can advance Australia’s Manufacturing Industry

Advanced Manufacturing Growth Centre

Mr Mike Grogan, Director, Southern Region & Mr Tim Gibson, Director, Members and Partnerships
Industry driven collaborative innovation: METS creating mines of the future

METS Ignited

Dr Kane Usher, General Manager – Innovation
Global opportunities to solve big challenges in cyber security

Australian Cyber Security Growth Network

Mr Mike Bareja, National Network Program Manager
Maximising opportunities for the Energy Resources Sector

National Energy Resources Australia

Ms Jill Stajduhar, GM Industry Research & Innovation
1300–1400Lunch
Ballroom 3Ballroom 2Studio 2 & 3Studio 1
1430–1600CRC Association AGM and CEOs/Chairs Workshop
Mr Harold Lomas, Department of Education and Training

Senator the Hon Kim Carr, Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research (TBC)
Business workshop
What does the Government's focus on Innovation mean for CRCs and R&D?
Ms Anne-Marie Perret, Advisor to high growth companies, Board Member & Investor
Communication workshop
Explaining is winning
Mr David Pembroke, contentgroup
Education workshop
CRC students: the next generation of innovative, collaborative problem solvers?
Ms Melanie Carew, CRC for Mental Health
1600–1630Afternoon tea
Ballroom 3
1630–1800Welcome to Country

Showcasing Early Career Researchers, sponsored by CSIRO, introduced by Ms Christine Emmanuel, CSIRO

Ms Glenys Beauchamp PSM, Secretary, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science, The Ralph Slatyer Address on Science and Society

Ballroom 1
1800–2000Welcome function – drinks and canapés

 
2000–2230Optional Bettong night tour, Mulligans Flat Woodland Sanctuary (cost $100)

 

Wednesday 24 May 2017
0800–0900Registration, Level 1 foyer, QT Canberra
Ballroom 1Ballroom 3
0900–1030MC: Ms Alex Sloan

Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science (invited)

Mr Bill Ferris AC, Chair, Innovation and Science Australia
CRC Programme – The National Collaboration Exemplar?

Mr John Grill AO, Chair, Growth Centres Advisory Committee
Business-Research Match-up

20-minute meeting time slots from
0900–1700

Don’t miss the chance to pre-book that important meeting during the conference, with any business, researcher or any conference attendee

Researchers – meet the businesses that want your ideas

Businesses – find out what R&D is out there and explore new possibilities

Investors – meet researchers and entrepreneurs looking to do the amazing

Sponsored by DST Group

1030–1100Morning tea
1100–1230Mr Philip Marcus Clark AM, Chair, Cooperative Research Centres Advisory Committee

Dr Alex Zelinsky, Chief Defence Scientist, DST Group
Collaborating to deliver next generation technologies
1230–1330Lunch
1330–1500Her Excellency Mrs Menna Rawlings CMG, British High Commissioner to Australia

Dr Elizabeth Eastland, General Manager, Strategy, Market Vision & Innovation, CSIRO
CSIRO’s Collaboration Hub initiative
1500–1530Afternoon tea
1530–1700Ms Laura Tingle, Political Editor, Australian Financial Review
Innovation policy and politics: Great Intentions, perpetual false starts (or why does the front always fall off?)

Dr Susannah Eliott, CEO, Australian Science Media Centre
Post fact, post truth, fake news: where on earth is the media headed and can you still get traction

Great Grange Challenge Draw, Capital Hill Consulting
Great Hall, Parliament House
1830–1930CRC Showcase, pre-dinner drinks and canapés
1930–2230Excellence in Innovation Awards Dinner
Dress code: business attire/lounge suit

 

Thursday 25 May 2017
0800–0900Registration, Level 1 foyer, QT Canberra
Studio 1Studio 2 & 3Ballroom 3
0900–1030Workshop
Working with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples – research principles and practice
Led by: Dr Mark Glazebrook, Director, Innovation and Business Development & Acting Director, Research and Knowledge Translation, The Lowitja Institute
Workshop
Collaboration Masterclass
Dr Mark Elliott and Ms Hailey Cooperrider, Collabforge
Workshop
Global trends in entrepreneurial finance
Mr Mark West & Mr David Williamson, Seedly

1030–1100Morning tea
Studio 1Studio 2 & 3Ballroom 3
1100–1230Workshop
CRC in a box
Ms Jenni Lightowlers, FAL
Lawyers & Ms Sally Vardy,
Beyond Your Numbers
Collaboration Masterclass continuedWorkshop
Effective knowledge translation – collaboration for innovation
Dr Tamika Heiden, Knowledge Translation Australia
1230–1330Lunch
Studio 1Studio 2 & 3Ballroom 3
1330–1500Workshop
The RapidConsensus™ approach to Strategy Development
Mr Kevin Nuttall, Director, Principal Facilitator, Waterfield
Workshop
Mastering collaboration techniques
Dr Sarah Pearson, University of Newcastle & Ms Heather Catchpole, Refraction Media
Workshop
Creating a legacy
Mr Colin Daws, former Chief Operating Officer, Dairy Futures CRC; Ms Helen Cathles, Chair, Invasive Animals CRC; Ms Kellie Dyer, Former Adoption and Commercialisation Manager, CRC for Rail Innovation
Chaired by Dr Valerie Linton, former CEO, Energy Pipelines CRC
1500Conference close