Program

Download printable PDF version

Titles of speakers and workshops are hyperlinked where possible.
Click to see a description.
University of Tasmania
Venue: Aerial UTS Function Centre, UTS Building 10 on Level 7, 235 Jones Street, Ultimo

Monday 14 May 2018
1000–1800Registration, Aerial UTS Function Centre Foyer
Harris Room
1100–1300CRC achievements and legacy

Chair: Ms Louise Fleck, Director of Research Services, Macquarie University

Speakers:
- Professor James Rowe, CEO, Sheep CRC
- Dr Roger Campbell, CEO, Pork CRC
- Dr Michael Robinson, CEO, Plant Biosecurity CRC
- Dr Richard Hillis, CEO, Deep Exploration Technologies CRC
1300–1430Lunch
Harris RoomBroadway RoomThomas RoomWattle Room
1430–1600CEO/Chair workshop
CRC Association AGM and CRC Benchmarking Survey Report
Mr Gordon Stone and Dr Jeff Coutts, QualDATA
Business workshop
Cyber Security: Do you know what you don’t know?
Mr Paul Nielsen, Council of Small Businesses of Australia
Communication workshop
Using science in persuasive and strategic communication
Dr Will Grant, Centre for the Public Awareness of Science, ANU
Education workshop
Building better careers – How PhD programs are sustaining long-term individual and organisational success
Dr Richard Huysmans, Raven Consulting Group

APR Intern program
Ms Rachel Geddes
1600–1630Afternoon tea
Harris Room
1630–1800Welcome to Country, Aunty Joan Tranter, Gadigal People of the Eora NationCQUniversity

Showcasing Early Career Researchers, sponsored by CQUniversity, introduced by Professor Drew Dawson

Professor Mary O'Kane AC, Chair, NSW Independent Planning Commission, The Ralph Slatyer Address on Science and Society

Aerial UTS Function Centre foyer and terrace
1800–2000Welcome function – drinks and canapés

 

 

Tuesday 15 May 2018
0800–0900Registration, Aerial UTS Function Centre foyer
Harris RoomThomas Room
0900–1030MC: Ms Geraldine Doogue

Senator the Hon Zed Seselja, Assistant Minister for Science, Jobs and Innovation

The Hon Tanya Plibersek MP, Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Ms Miranda Taylor, CEO, National Energy Resources Australia
Business-Research Match-up

DST GroupSponsored by DST Group

20-minute meeting time slots from
0900–1700

Don’t miss the chance to pre-book that important meeting during the conference, with any business, researcher or any conference attendee

Researchers – meet the businesses that want your ideas

Businesses – find out what R&D is out there and explore new possibilities

Investors – meet researchers and entrepreneurs looking to do the amazing




1030–1100Morning tea
1100–1230Mr David Turvey, Acting Chief Economist, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Competition or collaboration: from which well does innovation spring?

Dr Laurie Hammond, Adjunct Professor and Dr Emma Potter-Hay, Senior Research Assistant, Business School, Queensland University of Technology
Mind the Gap: perspectives on collaboration policy and practice
1230–1330Lunch
1330–1500Professor Steve Begg, Professor of Petroleum Engineering & Management, The University of Adelaide
Decisions under uncertainty: would you rather be vaguely right or precisely wrong?

Dr Janis Cocking, Chief, Science Strategy and Program, DST Group
DST Group and Industry – partnering for next generation technologies
1500–1530Afternoon tea
1530–1700Commercialising technology

George Peppou, Director, Growlab, Cicada Innovations
Growlab, helping Agtech companies find their winning edge

Ms Natalie Chapman, Managing Director and Co-founder, Gemaker
Commercialising is as easy as 1, 2, 3, isn’t it?

Ms Yvette Waddell, Chief Operating Officer, Brien Holden Vision Institute
Licensing strategies

Aerial UTS Function Centre
1830–1930Pre-dinner drinks and canapés
1930–2230Department of Industry, Innovation and ScienceExcellence in Innovation Awards Dinner, sponsored by the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Dress code: business attire/lounge suit

 

Wednesday 16 May 2018
0800–0900Registration, Aerial UTS Function Centre foyer
Harris RoomBroadway RoomWattle Room
0900–1030Workshop
Making good decisions
Professor Steve Begg, Australian School of Petroleum, The University of Adelaide
Workshop
Amplifying research
Pitching to and writing for
The Conversation

Ms Lucinda Beaman,
The Conversation
Use of amplifier platforms for engagement and impact
Distinguished Professor Stuart Cunningham and Dr Kim Osman, QUT
Workshop
Make your application competitive – demystifying the CRC and CRC Projects application and assessment process
Ms Nicole Elliott and Mr Martin Dent, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science

1030–1100Morning tea
Harris RoomBroadway RoomWattle Room
1100–1230Making good decisions continued
Workshop
Best practice in measuring and evaluating communication
Ms Anne Howard, Howardcomms
Workshop
Monitoring and improving postgraduate wellbeing for research success
Dr Karen Barry, University of Tasmania
1230–1330Lunch
Harris RoomBroadway RoomWattle Room
1330–1500Workshop
Let’s get started – Establishing outstanding research partnerships – Focusing researcher competence to industry projects during the project formation phase
Dr Gary White, GJW Enterprises Pty Ltd
Workshop
Scimex – maximising your media presence through the Australian Science Media Centre (AusSMC)
Dr Joe Milton, Australian Science Media Centre
Workshop
Helping your clients comply with the R&D Tax Incentive
Dr Albert Canagasabey, Deloitte Tax Services
1500Conference close